eProcure.gov.gy

Home Vacancies

Vacancies

LIST OF SENIOR VACANCIES 2014

E-mail Print PDF

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

VACANCY NOTICE – BOARD SCHOOLS

 

Applications are invited from suitably qualified persons to fill senior vacancies for (Heads, Deputy Heads, Senior Masters/Mistresses, Heads of subject Departments, Chief Instructor, Senior Lecturers) of schools/institutions governed by Boards.

 

For these appointments, the eligibility criteria used in the main by the TSC and that developed by the TVET Council shall apply as the case maybe.

 

       1. All applicants for Headship are required to:-

a.       apply on form (SBS 2014) for applicants serving in both Board and Non-Board Schools.

b.      prepare themselves, if short-listed to attend an interview at a place and time identified by the respective Boards.

c.       the completed Application Form must be sent DIRECTLY to the Coordinator- School Boards Secretariat - Ministry of Education, 21 Brickdam.

 

2.      NB: All applicants for heads of Senior Secondary Schools/6th Form Schools must be Graduate Heads of Grade (A) Secondary Schools with at least (3 ) years of experience as such or Graduate Deputy Heads of Senior Secondary Schools/ 6TH Form Schools with at least (3) years of experience.

 Applicants for the post of Deputy Heads of Senior Secondary Schools/6th Form Schools

·        Graduate Heads of Grade (C) Secondary Schools

·        Graduate Deputy Heads of Grades (A) or (B) Secondary Schools

·        Graduate Senior Master/Mistress of Secondary Schools and Trained Graduate Heads of Departments of Secondary Schools all with at least three (3) years of experience or combinations of experiences as such.

 

3.      All applications for the advertised senior vacant posts other than headship must be submitted on Form SBS 2014/1, for applicants serving in both Board and Non-Board Schools.

 

Applicants who wish to apply for more than one (1) advertised vacant posts must make separate applications.

 

4.      Copies of Application Forms are available from all Departments of Education and from the School Boards Secretariat (SBS), Ministry of Education.

 

5.      All applications must reach the Coordinator School Boards Secretariat, Ministry of Education, 21 Brickdam, Georgetown on or before May 02, 2014.

 

 

 

……………………

Melcita Bovell

Coordinator –SBS

for Chief Education Officer

2014-02-18


 

LIST OF Senior VacancIES 2014

Board Schools

 


HEADTEACHER

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          West Demerara

            Secondary (Grade A)                3

2          Tagore Memorial

            High (Grade A)                         6

3          New Amsterdam

            Secondary (Sixth Form)                        6

4          Bartica Secondary (Grade A)    7

5          St. Ignatius

            Secondary (Grade A)                9

6          Linden Foundation

            Secondary (Grade A)                10

7          St. Rose’s High (Sixth Form)    G/T

8          Tutorial High (Grade A)           G/T

9          Brickdam Secondary (Grade B)            G/T

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Abram Zuil

            Secondary (Grade A)                2

2          Covent Garden

            Secondary (Grade A)                4

3          Diamond

            Secondary (Grade B)                4

4          St. Ignatius

            Secondary (Grade A)                9

5          Mackenzie High          

(Sixth Form)                            10

6          Christ Church

            Secondary (Grade A)                G/T

6          South Ruimveldt Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

SENIOR MASTER/MISTRESS

NO       SCHOOL         REGION     NO. OF                                                                            VACANCIES

1          West Demerara

            Secondary

            (Grade A)               3                2

2          Covent Garden

            Secondary

            (Grade A)               4                1

3          Rosignol

            Secondary

            (Grade A)               5                1

4          Three Miles     

            Secondary

            (Grade A)               7                2

5          Bartica

            Secondary

            (Grade A)               7                1

6          St. Ignatius

            Secondary

            (Grade A)               9                2

7          Mackenzie

            High (Sixth Form)   10              1

8          Queen’s College

            (Sixth Form)          G/T            2

9          Tutorial High

            (Grade A)                G/T            1

HEAD OF DEPARTMENTS

 

HOD – ENGLISH

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          Abram Zuil

            Secondary (Grade A)                2

3          President’s College

            (Sixth Form)                            4

4          Diamond Secondary

            (Grade B)                                 4

5          Rosignol Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 5

6          Tagore Memorial

            High (Grade A)                         6

7          Queen’s College

            (Sixth Form)                            G/T

8          Bishop’s High

            School (Sixth Form)                 G/T

 

HOD – MATHEMATICS

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          Annandale

            Secondary (Grade A)                4

3          Three Miles Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

4          Bartica Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

 

HOD – SCIENCE

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          Anna Regina

            Secondary (Grade A)                2

3          Diamond Secondary

            (Grade B)                                 4

4          Three Miles

            Secondary (Grade A)                7

5          Bartica Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

6          Central High

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOD – INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Anna Regina

            Secondary (Grade A)                2

2          New Amsterdam

            Secondary (Sixth Form)                        6

3          Three Miles

            Secondary (Grade A)                7

4          Bartica Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

5          Christ Church

            Secondary (Grade A)                G/T

6          St. Rose’s High

            (Sixth Form)                            G/T

7          St. Joseph High

            (Sixth Form)                            G/T

8          Tutorial High

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

 

HOD – SOCIAL STUDIES

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Three Miles Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

2          St Ignatius Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 9

 

HOD – ALLIED ARTS

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          Anna Regina Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 2

3          West Demerara

 Secondary (Grade A)               3

4          Bartica Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

5          Three Miles Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 7

 

HOD – HOME ECONOMICS

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Diamond Secondary

            (Grade B)                                 4         

2          Rosignol Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 5

3          St. Ignatius Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 9

4          Linden Foundation

            Secondary (Grade A)                10

5          St. Joseph High (Sixth Form)   G/T

6          St. Rose’s High (Sixth Form)    G/T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOD – INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          Diamond

            Secondary (Grade B)                4

3          Tagore Memorial

            High (Grade A)                         6

4          New Amsterdam

            Secondary (Sixth Form)                        6

5          Tutorial High (Grade A)           G/T

 

HOD – MODERN LANGUAGE

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Abram Zuil

            Secondary (Grade A)                2

2          Queen’s College

            (Sixth Form)                            G/T

3          St. Joseph High

(Sixth Form)                            G/T

 

HOD – SPANISH

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Abram Zuil Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 2

 

HOD – BUSINESS

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West 

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          Anna Regina Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 2

3          Queen’s College

            (Sixth Form)                            G/T

4          Brickdam Secondary

            (Grade B)                                 G/T

5          Christ Church Secondary        

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

6          South Ruimveldt Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

 

HOD – INDUSTRIAL ARTS

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          West Demerara

            Secondary (Grade A)                3

2          President’s College

            (Sixth Form)                            4

 

HOD – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          North West

            Secondary (Grade A)                1

2          President’s College

            (Sixth Form)                            4

 

 

HOD – AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Diamond

            Secondary (Grade B)                4

2          Linden Foundation

            Secondary (Grade A)                10

3          Central High

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

4          Christ Church Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

5          St. Joseph High           

(Sixth Form)                            G/T

6          South Ruimveldt Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

HOD – VISUAL ARTS

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Diamond

            Secondary (Grade B)                4

6          South Ruimveldt Secondary

            (Grade A)                                 G/T

 

HOD – TECHNICAL DRAWING

 

NO       SCHOOL                               REGION

1          Diamond

            Secondary (Grade B)                4


 


MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

 

LIST OF SENIOR VACANCIES 2014

 

TECHNICAL INSTITUTIONS


 

 

HEAD/ PRINCIPAL

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Mahaicony Technical and Vocational Training Centre (MTVTC)

 

5

2

New Amsterdam Technical Institute (NATI)

6

 

 

DEPUTY HEAD/ VICE PRINCIPAL

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Essequibo Technical Institute (ETI)

2

 

CHIEF INSTRUCTOR

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Upper Corentyne Industrial Training Centre (UCITC)

6

 

SENIOR LECTURER- BUILDINGS

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

Leonora Technical and Vocational Training Centre (LTVTC)

 

Mahaicony Technical and Vocational Training Centre (MTVTC)

3

 

 

 

5

 

 

SENIOR LECTURER- BUSINESS

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Essequibo Technical Institute (ETI)    

2

2

Leonora Technical and Vocational Training Centre (LTVTC)

3

3

 

 

4

Mahaicony Technical and Vocational Training Centre (M.T.V.T.C)

New Amsterdam Technical Institute (NATI)

5

 

 

6

 

SENIOR LECTURER- MECHANICAL

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Mahaicony Technical and Vocational Training Centre (MTVTC)           

5

2

Linden Technical Institute (LTI)

10

 

 

 

 

 

CRAFT PRODUCTION UNIT

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Craft Production Officer 

G/T

 


 

 

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

 

LIST OF SENIOR VACANCIES 2014

 

CYRIL POTTER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

 

HEAD/PRINCIPAL

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Cyril Potter College of Education

G/T

 

SENIOR LECTURER- TEACHING PRACTICE

 

NO.

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Cyril Potter College of Education

G/T

 

 

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT

E-mail Print PDF



NATIONAL DRAINAGE AND IRRIGATION AUTHORITY

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT

The National Drainage & Irrigation Authority invites applications from suitably qualified persons to fill the following vacant positions.

Assistant Accountant

Requirements: MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND
EXPERIENCE:

Successful completion of

1.    Parts I and II of the ACCA or ACMA examinations with two (2) years experience as an Assistant Accountant, together with consistently good performance within the public service.

OR

2.    A Diploma in Accountancy from a recognized institution plus three (3) years accounting experience of which two (2) years should be at the level of Assistant Accountant.
Computer literate with accounting systems.

Finance Officer 11/1

Requirements: MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND
EXPERIENCE:

1.    A Diploma in Accountancy from a recognized institution plus three (3) years accounting experience of which two (2) years should be at the level of Assistant Accountant.
OR

2.    GCE ‘O’ level/CXC passes in five (5) subjects including English Language and Mathematics or Principles of Accounts or equivalent qualifications plus four (4) years accounting experience. Computer literate with accounting systems.

Cashier

Requirements: MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND
EXPERIENCE:

1.    GCE ‘O’ level/CXC passes in five (5) subjects including English Language and Mathematics or Principles of Accounts plus four (4) years accounting experience.

Applications should be addressed to the Manager Administration and Human Resources, National Drainage & Irrigation Authority, Regent and Vlissengen Roads, Georgetown and should reach no later than March 07, 2014
 

VACANCIES

E-mail Print PDF
MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

VACANCIES
NEIGHBOURHOOD POLICE

Applications are invited for suitably qualified persons to become Neighbourhood Police in the Guyana Police Force- $45,786.00 per month.

MAIN RESPONSIBILITIES
The work of the Neighbourhood Police would involve:
·    General patrol in assigned community
·    Dealing with minor reports
·    Dealing with domestic disputes
·    Fostering good police/public relations.

TRAINING
Neighbourhood Police will receive training from suitably qualified members of the Guyana Police Force in the area of neighbourhood policing.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
·    18-45 years old
·    Medically Fit
·    Literate
·    Unblemished character
·    Community acceptance-two recommendations from persons residing within the
                                                  district/community.
                                                 -approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS    

Interested persons are asked to submit a written application and resume along with a Police Clearance Certificate on or before March 21, 2014 to the address below.
Principal Personnel Officer
Ministry of Home Affairs,
Lot 6 Brickdam,
Stabroek,
Georgetown.
 

VACANCY

E-mail Print PDF


The National Parks Commission (NPC) invites applications from suitably qualified persons to fill the following positions.

ABLE BODIED SECURITY GUARDS

Candidates should possess a sound secondary school education. Previous experiencewould be an asset.  Candidates should also be between the ages of 25 and 40 years and should have good interpersonal and communication skills.  

ZOO ATTENDANTS

Candidates should possess a sound secondary school education and good interpersonal and communication skills.

Remuneration
The National Parks Commission offers good working conditions and competitive packages.

Interested persons are required to submit written applications, two references and a police clearance to:

The General Manager
National Parks Commission,
Thomas Road, Thomas Lands
Georgetown
 

Vacancy: Accounts Clerk

E-mail Print PDF
Guyana Livestock Development Authority

Vacancy

The Authority is seeking to fill the position of an Accounts Clerk

Details on the nature and scope of the position, qualification and experience can be obtained at Tel #220-2864ext 236 (or at our website www.agriculture.gov.gy)

A competitive salary package is offered for the position, commensurate with qualifications and experience.
 
Submission of Applications:
Applications along with a detailed resume´, which must include the names of two references, must be received no later than April 5, 2013 and must be addressed to:
 
The Chief Executive Officer
Guyana Livestock Development Authority
'Tract' GLDA,
Agriculture Road,
Plantation Mon Repos,
East Coast Demerara

Electronic applications may be sent to this address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Page 1 of 2

Main Menu